“How to apply for visa” is one of the very first questions that come to mind when one prepares for his or her trip, not except Vietnam tours. Most of visitors to Vietnam require to obtain a Vietnam visa and Passports must be valid 6 months after their planned exit from Vietnam. Take a look at following Vietnam visa tips.

Vietnam Tourist Visa Guide

You may already know that a tourist visa is a single entry visa for one month staying in a country unless a multiple entry is requested. To be more details, if you exit Vietnam for a trip in Cambodia and then come back Vietnam, you will have to get a new visa to Vietnam to re-enter the country if you just get Vietnam single entry visa. Therefore, it needs to pay attention to your Vietnam tour itinerary before applying for single or multiple Vietnam visas. Tourist visas can be extended easily in Vietnam.

Vietnam now has been more generous in issuing Vietnam visas to foreign tourists. There are two ways to get a visa to Vietnam:

Visa Before Arrival in Vietnam

You can apply directly at the Vietnam embassy or Vietnam consulate in your own country. It may take around from 4 to 10 days.

Documents requirement and procedure for Vietnam tourist visas:

  • Passport of at least 6 months valid.
  • Visa application form.
  • 2 photos of 4*6 inch.

The visa application form may vary among Vietnam Embassies in each countries, so you need to take the right form from the Vietnam Embassy or Vietnam consulate where you will apply for the visa. Submit this form filled with your original passport, 2 or 3 photo and visa fee, then waiting for acceptance.

Note: A tourist visa to Vietnam is normally a single entry visa. If you desire to apply for a multiple entry Vietnam tourist visa, you should double-check your visa stamp in your passport carefully when collecting your visa from the Vietnam embassy or Vietnam consulate.

Vietnam Tourist Visa Guide

Vietnam visa on arrival

Another way, visitors can get visa on arrival at Vietnam ‘s international airports including Noi Bai Airport in Hanoi capital, Da Nang airport in Da Nang city and Tan Son Nhat airport in Ho Chi Minh city. It costs from $ 25 to $ 85. But remember that, to apply this type of visa, you need to bring together with an invitation letter which your Vietnam custom office sent you. Print a copy to show before aboard or being needed.

Big Note: To fly to Vietnam, you have to have Vietnam Visa or Visa Invitation Letter issued by Vietnamese custom office. Some clients make the wrong think that they can have visa on arrival but forget invitation letter. That is the reason why some travelers could not get on the airplane for the flight to Vietnam.

Document requirement

  • Full name on your passport.
  • Passport number.
  • Date of issue and expiry.
  • Place of issue
  • Date of birth.
  • Date of arrival.
  • flight number and time.
  • Fax number or email.

Procedure for Vietnam visas:

When you arrive Vietnam airport, you still need to fill a form, 2 photos and $ 25 for stamp fee per person. It may take you from one hour to more than to get visa stamp because of a big group.  That is inconvenient for you to wait at arrival counter at the airport after a long flight.

VIETNAM TOURIST VISA EXCEPTION

Residents from Norway, Sweden, Demark, Finland, Russia, Japan and South Korea traveling on Vietnam tours for 15 days or less are not required to apply for an entry visa to Vietnam as long as their passports are valid at least 3 months and they can show their return tickets. If they expect to stay longer than 15 days, they will have to apply for Vietnam visas.

Tourists holding ASEAN passports do not need Vietnam visas for a visit up to 30 days. Philippines passport holders do not need visa Vietnam for a visit up to 21 days.